QUESTION

i was stopped for driving without insurance after my vehicle was stopped, turned off, and i had exited the vehicle. is it a legal stop?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was stopped for driving without insurance after my vehicle was stopped, turned off, and i had exited the vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The stop is most likely a valid stop if the 'plates' and 'registration' indicated that the car did not have insurance. It is not relevant that the car was not running or stopped. You should immediately get insurance. You should be able to work this out with prosecutor. If you have issues, please call and we can help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters