QUESTION

I was subpoenad by the Commonwealth as a witness but the defendant, who. I know, has been harassing me and threatening me to exaggerate my story. WhaI

Asked on Aug 26th, 2024 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Do I tell the district attorney's office the defendant is harassing me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is illegal to interfere with witness testimony.  You should absolutely disclose such conduct to the DA immediately. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2024 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters