QUESTION

I was ticketed for driving someone elses unregistered car. The owner of the car has promised to pay the fines; however, it has been two years.

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I now have lost my license, and have a warrant for my arrest. The owner of the car promised to pay my fines. She is my unmarried partner and I am a stay at home father to her two children. She has had the money to pay these fines several times, but spent it on purses and coats. What do i have to do to get my freedom back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you are responsible for driving the unregistered vehicle. you are responsible for the ticket. you are responsible for the fines. you are responsible for appearing in court. you cannot blame another person.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters