QUESTION

i was ticketed for dui 91/2 years ago,never went to asap or had a restricted license.if i wait for a ten year period do i still have to go to asap ?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
The Department of Motor Vehicles is going to require certain things for your license to be reinstated.  You need to go to DMV and ask for a compliance letter that will explain what is required for you to have your license reinstated.    This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters