QUESTION

i was told i have a fine for 2c:-4a in new jersey in 1992 the fine is 287.92 dollars is there a time limit on how long they can collect that fine

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was unaware of it till now i had what i thought was a disorderly conduct fine of 240 dollars that i paid in 91 0r 92 i was unaware of this fine...what should i do or what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We are seeing multiple instances of old violations being presented to people in or out of state. We are of the opinion that the cause for these notices is the updating of the computer records. In today's world, the computer from Ocean County can speak with the computer from Bergen County. In addition, the computer from New Jersey, Can speak with the computer from Pennsylvania. As such, we are seeing people contacting us from Pennsylvania about unpaid violations from 18 years ago. We have been representing these people and paying the violations,and sometimes a contempt of court citation, avoid the loss of driving privileges or additional consequences. You can pay the fine and make sure there are no additional consequences. We Can help if you are out-of-state or are uncomfortable. Please call to discuss.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters