QUESTION

I was told to come to police station to discuss penis picture and dirty text message that my 16yrs son sent to 11yrs girl ;what do I do

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Son was hanging out with younger male cousin while playing around on phone texting friends and it got out of control. Son has some developmentally delays. What happens if I (mom) fail to go be question . Officer ask for my address etc. over the phone I didn't respond suggesting I'll call back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact a lawyer before you subject yourself or your son to questioning by a police officer. Depending on the charge this could amount to a sexual offense that requires sex offender registration. Please find counsel.    Nicholas Froning
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters