QUESTION

I was under the influence of medications and drank which caused me to hallucinate now someone is facing felony charges how do I go about recanting it

Asked on Dec 16th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How can I recant it without getting in trouble
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If I understand your question, you implicated someone in a crime while you were under the influence of substances and you now wish to recant your statements because they were not truthful.   If so, you should notify the county prosecutor's office that is prosecuting the person you implicated and tell them.  They will almost certainly ask you to give a revised statement.  If you were legitimately under the influence of substances when you made the statements (i.e., not that you just lied), then it is highly unlikely that you will be prosecuted for seeking to recant them.  Nevertheless, it is best for you to hire an attorney to intercede on your behalf with the prosecutor's office.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2019 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters