QUESTION

I was wrongly arrested for 2 contempt of court and had to bond out of jail and was found not guilty how can I get my money back

Asked on Jan 14th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was wrongly arrested for 2 contempt of court and had to bond out of jail and was found not guilty how can I get my money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Lafayette, LA at Boustany Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A bond is merely a guarantee of your appearance in court. In other words it is an assurance that you will show up to all your court dates under the risk of forfeiting the bond if you fail to appear. If you were found not guilty, then more than likely you have made all necessary appearances and the bond may be refunded to you. Exceptions being if at some point during the course of the prosecution you missed a court date and the bond was forfeited or if there are special terms under an agreement with a bonding company. If you paid a cash bond to bond out, it is generally refunded to you by the court once you complete all necessary appearances in court. You can contact the clerk of court to inquire how long it normally takes to get the money back. If you bonded out through a bondsman, it will be governed by the terms of your bonding agreement and you may have to contact them to figure out if, when, and how much you will be refunded.    
Answered on Jan 15th, 2020 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters