QUESTION

i went to prison(2004) ,got out(2007), finished my parole(2008).when i finished parole i was not told to sign up for probation by the officer.

Asked on May 22nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
i have been living in another state for almost 2 yrs. now and recently found out i have a probation warrent in GA.what can i do to get the warrent off without going back to GA and turning myself in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Although this question appears in the Iowa topic list, the question may be more properly answered by an attorney from the State of Georgia.  I am assuming that the defendant was convicted in Georgia, served time in Georgia, and now has a warrant from Georgia.  The question writer needs to contact a Georgia attorney to resolve the issue.  If a warrant has been issued, then the person is subject to arrest at any time in Iowa, and if Georgia refuses to extradite, then the legal issue will not be resolved, with the person continuing to be arrested in Iowa and eventually released after Georgia refuses to pick up the person.  If Georgia does extradite, then the person will be returned to face Georgian justice.  Either way, a Georgian attorney would be the appropriate assistance to resolve the issue. Often probation issues can be resolved by a local attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters