QUESTION

I what to know do I need to hire a lawyer?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son and his friend was arrested and charged with Disorderly Conduct because they were playing with a BeBe Gun and Air Gun in his friends apartment complex. He was booked with a $1500 bond and issued a ticket. He stated that the arresting officer did not read him his rights. I spoke with the officer and he stated that they had to arrest them because they got multiple 911 calls about some with guns in the area. I want to know if I need to hire a lawyer because I want to try and get the charges dropped and the case expunged from his record. He is getting ready to go to college next year and I don't want this to effect college.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
At 17, your son is considered an adult when facing charges like this, which means the result could be on his record forever.  What city or county was he arrested in?  With more information, I can set you on the right path and help determine how a lawyer can help.   Also, the effect and visability of a disorderly conduct charge will vary depending on whether its charged as an ordinance or state law crime.  So, call or email me for more information.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters