QUESTION

I woke up at an alcohol rehab center with no evidence of being charged with anything, could I have been let off?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Over the weekend I was out with some friends, things got hazy around 2 a.m. and the next thing I know I am awoken at an alcohol rehabilitation center with zero evidence of possible criminal charges and permission to leave at my own will. I have not heard from anyone nor did I receive any paperwork regarding the previous night. Considering the potential weight of the matter I feel I should confirm whether or not I need to make further steps in order to resolve this issue so my question is how would I know or how could I find out if I was charged with public intoxication? Or could it be possible I got very lucky and was just taken there simply out of an officer's good will towards my own self-preservation? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Take advantage of the resources of the facility. Do not concern yourself with any criminal charges at this time. There are probably no charges since you did not wake up in jail. Focus on the underlying causes of why you drink to the point you don't remember (blackout drinking). Be open-minded. Listen for the similarities to your situation, not the differences. This will happen again, perhaps with criminal charges, if you are not ready to listen and make some personal changes now.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters