QUESTION

I would like copies of everything from the courts but I DON’T have money for a lawyer again how do I get them?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You go down to the court and ask the clerk for the copies. They may charge you copying costs.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the copies are on your case, go to the clerk's office where the proceedings were held, give them either your case number or your I.D. and ask that copies be made for you. You, of course, will probably have to pay for the copies.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Go to the court clerk's office and pay for the copies you want.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
from the clerk of the court.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the Court and READ the file, they will charge you for copies.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go to the clerk of court and get them to give you copies. I think it is $1 per page.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters