QUESTION

I would like to get my record expunged in NC. I was convicted of a crime when I was 17 and charged as an adult. It's been 10 years.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Expungements - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The crime was breaking and entering. I was sentenced to probation. The crime happened in North Carolina and I now live In Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
3 Awards
Misdemeanor or felony? N.C.G.S. 15A-145.4- Allows for expunction of "non-violent" Class H or I felonies that occurred prior to turning 18 years of age. Check out my website page for NC Expungements    
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters