QUESTION

I would like to have my criminal record expunged and the right to carry a firearm in Florida.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2020 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
I was convicted in 1990 of Assault in the 2nd Degree and in 1993 was convicted of Criminal Possession of a control Substance. I think it was an (E) felony. so after all these years, I was wondering if I would be able to have my record sealed and have permission to conceal carry a firearm in the State of Florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were adjudicated a felon, then you cannot get anything sealed and cannot possess a firearm   If you were adjudicated for any offense anywhere you cannot get your record sealed.   You are not eligible under all circumstances to have anything expunged since your charges were not dismissed
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters