QUESTION

I would like to know if a 1st time dui is eligable for deferred prosecution without a lawyer

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I left the bar and got in my truck to sleep it off I started the truck to warm up and was arrested for dui. I want to not have this on my very clean driving record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is never advisable to defend oneself on a criminal case. An experienced criminal defense attorney can best advise you how to proceed on the criminal charges as well as the statutory summary suspension of your driver's license. Please contact one as soon as possible.   This posting does not constitute legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters