QUESTION

I would like to know if lawyer told you that you come up for parole in 10 yrs how come i havent heard anything

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband has a life sentence but the lawyer at the time informed him that he will come up in 10 yrs its been 16 already what can i do to help my husband
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your husband was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole, then he gets no parole. If was sentenced to life sentence with the possibility of parole,  you would have to contact TDOC to find out what his release eligibility date might be. Nobody who gets life can get parole in 10 years.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters