QUESTION

I would like to know if telling the police whom you bought pot from is ground for them to arrest this person?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I grabbed pot from somone, the police saw him pick me up and followed us. At which point exited the car and they followed him. I tried to get rid of the weed but it was found. They asked where I got it and I said it was from the driver. I have been charged with possesion, can they also charge him with anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police can charge the person with 'possession with intent to distribute' and 'distribution' based upon what the police observed and what you told the police. you can use your testimony against the seller to your advantage in the charge against you. have you been charged in the past ? ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters