QUESTION

I would like to move to ft Lauderdale fla to go in patient for drug

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New York
More details to this question:
I'm on 3 yrs probation, I live up state ny ,I hve some open cases going on with drugs.peddy Larson and mistermiders, my probation is telling me I can't move to ft Lauderdale fla in patients, I no I can I called , I need help pls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Bukh & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Transferring probation from one state to another requires the cooperation of two probation offices, the one you are in, NY, and the one you want to transfer to, FL.  It already appears the NY probation does not want to cooperate and your lawyer would also need to contact FL probation.  Have another talk with your probation officer, they might prefer that you go to an inpatient facility in NY.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters