QUESTION

I would like to see if I can get my criminal record expunged.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
It has been 8 years since my last conviction. After my father died suddenly, I went into a deep depression and started self-medicating and got me in trouble with the legal system. I finally got the professional help I needed and got my life back on track. I am in graduate school working on my Master's in InfoTech Mgmt. By this time next year, I will graduate and be looking for a good job. The only thing holding me back is my criminal record. The charges were all DUI or possession of very small quantities of cocaine. The last time I was arrested, they charged me with a felony because I was on probation and had been arrested 2 times within a year. They kept giving me probation. I wanted help. Not more probation. In the end, I went to the Mary Francis Center (under DOC for rehab) and got some REAL help. I have been clean and sober sinceSept 16, 2005. Is there any way I can get my record expunged so I can go ahead with my life and career?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
make certain if you have been convicted. it sounds like it, but you need to be sure. at least in PA you cannot expunge anything you were convicted of, but you can expunge the things you were not convicted of. get your criminal history from wherever you get it in NC or the FBI and have an attorney look at it. it is worth the investment given your career interests.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2013 at 10:03 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters