QUESTION

I wrote a statement about seeing something happen that I shouldn't have because the person in innocent. I am the only witness. Can I plead the fifth

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'd rather statement saying that I was in the truck with someone right before they die wrecked into another vehicle but no one was injured and I'd like to recant that can I plead the 5th or say I don't remember
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should not be making public statements.   You need to consult directly with a lawyer
Answered on Oct 19th, 2019 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters