QUESTION

I'd like to expunge records of 2 shoplifting charges and one theft.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
both shoplifting charges happened several years ago, don't remember when (at least 5 years or more), and theft just last month. All in Monmouth County, NJ. I'd like to know if I am eligible for expungement, and what the cost will be and if so, how long the process will take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We do three expungements per week. The statute sets the limits on expungements based on the precise convictions. The theft last month presents issues because this may cause the 10 year period to be imposed. Pleaswe get me the actual convictions and dates. Please also tell me what happened with the theft charge. I can then give you exact answers. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters