QUESTION

I'd like to expunge records of 2 shoplifting charges and one theft.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
both shoplifting charges happened several years ago, don't remember when (at least 5 years or more), and theft just last month. All in Monmouth County, NJ. I'd like to know if I am eligible for expungement, and what the cost will be and if so, how long the process will take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Based upon the facts you stated, you might be eligible for expungement assuming that the theft was not a grand larceny (which is $1,000 to $3,000 for fourth degree, $3,000 to $5,000, 3rd degree and up to first degree). You still may be eligible but it also depends upon whether you completed all your requirements because the dates to apply for expungement commence only after you have completed all the requirements. That means it doesn't commence from the date of conviction but only after you have finished serving a sentence or parole, or community services and you have paid any fines or restitution. For instance if you had to pay restitution for the theft or shoplifting charges, those fees have to have been paid. Then the three years or five years period begins.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters