QUESTION

I'd like to know if juvenile case sealing is equivalent to expungement? Will anything show up from my record?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I recently had my case sealed. Also, I am on my way to becoming a fire fighter; this process excludes a background police investigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is definitely not sealed if it was a strike type of offense.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters