QUESTION

If a 16 year old got pregnant by a 23 year old, can the state or parents press charges?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If the age gap is more than 5 years, is it prosecutable under the state's choice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Consensual sex between two people is legal in Michigan provided that both parties are 16 or over. Photos or videos of nudity or sex require that the people be 18 or over. If it is unclear that the mother was over or under 16, there is a chance you could be prosecuted, but they would have to prove that she was under 16 to have a case. You may still have an obligation for child support. The only rules regarding age gap apply only if one of the parties is under 16.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
16 is the age of consent in Michigan no matter how much older the other partner is, so if all sex acts happened at age 16 or after, there is no criminal liability even if the partner is 99 years old, (unless there is a special relationship, like teacher/student for example).
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters