QUESTION

If a 36 year old man had consensual sex with a 17 year old girl, would there be any punishment for the girl?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
Could the girl serve time in juvie at all for being involved in statutory rape? And is there any scenario in this situation where the girl could be sentenced to time in juvie? Ie. Lying to the court, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
If the girl lied to the court, then yes she faces potential penalties. However, there's no such thing as "consensual sex" for the 17 year old because the law says that she can not consent.  That's what statutory rape is.  She is very unlikely to be punished, because the law views it as not her fault.  It doesn't matter if she wanted to or not, she could not legally consent because of her age.  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters