QUESTION

If a 44 year old man had sex two times with with a 18 or 19 year old young man is it illegal

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
the 44 YO has a clean record the 18-19 YO is and claims to everyone he is by and likes guys older. During a party thy all were drinking even the 18-19 YO young man as they all went to bed that night 44 YO & 18-19 YO thy went to the same room. Then the young man got up and went out and told his Step Papa that the older man went down on hem & he told his Papa he told the older man no do not do it. but never waking the older man up that was accused. After a week went by the young mans uncle went by and talked to the older man that were real close friends, told him what went on that night the young man wonted to call the cops but he said no because y'all were very drunk let's take care of it our self. the young man Step Papa wonted to call the cops as well but the uncle said no. So what I'm asking in this cases what can happen to the older man
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The difference in age would not be an issue, in Texas. The "young man" is old enough to give legal consent. However, if what the young man is claiming is that the 44 y/o went down on him, and he didn't want him to, and that fact was known to the 44 y/o, then the 44 y/o could theoretically be charged with sexual assault.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters