QUESTION

If a adult punches another adult would that be considered a felony if charges where files? What is the statue of limitations on pressing charges?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The amount of injury determines if a felony or misdemeanor. If charges are filed, the statute of limitations does not apply.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters