QUESTION

If a case is dismissed without prestigious and now got charged with a possession with intent, can they come arrest me on the one they dismissed?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
They are not connected.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A charge dismissed without prejudice can be refiled if and when they believe they have enough evidence.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, if a case is dismissed without prejudice, the prosecutor can later refile the charges. Sometimes, a new charge will convince a prosecutor to refile the charge on the old, dismissed case. It's best that you hire an attorney and do not talk to the police under any circumstances.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters