QUESTION

If a company is putting information in the system wrong in order to approve more people on loans, is this grounds to sue?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
It's a huge corporation. I am a current employee who strongly disagrees with the nature of the company and I want to do something about it. If the information was put in correctly the system would deny many people who are approved or at least approve them for a much smaller amount that they could actually afford to repay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at James R. Hartke
Update Your Profile
Your question raises interesting issues regarding violation of Federal Law and potential class action. This may actually be what is called a Whistle Blower Lawsuit.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2016 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters