QUESTION

If a cop issues me a ticket for being “non licensed” when in fact I just forgot my license at home.. should I plead guilty or not guilty ?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2019 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Normally on this day I didn’t have to take my siblings to school because my father was home. For some reason he couldn’t so I had to. I wasn’t able to find my wallet so I just hit the road. In the process of going, I rode on the shoulder since my exit was near by and got pulled over. Because I left my license at home, he said gave me two tickets for riding on the shoulder and being unlicensed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You should work with the prosecutor and show the prosecutor the documentation which proves that you had a license but failed to have the license in the car. This is a separate and lesser violation: failure to display. Please call if you need any help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 28th, 2019 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters