QUESTION

if a couples daughter steals from them and sells it to me can I be prosecuted when she is not. And no, she did not make a deal, she simply walked

Asked on Nov 14th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
A girl sold me something she stole from her parents and I was charged but not her. She didn't get a deal, she simply was never charged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Possession of stolen property is a crime in the State of Maryland. The maximum possible sentence depends on the value of the item(s) allegedly taken. In this instance, knowledge as to whether or not you knew or had reason to know the property was stolen is the best defense avenue to explore.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2018 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters