QUESTION

If a criminal case is dismissed because the alleged victim failed to show up for court, can they re-file the charges?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My son's girlfriend filed assault charges on him. She then failed to appear for court and the charges were dropped. He is suing her for visitation rights to their son and to keep him from being awarded visitations. She got the DA to re-file the charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the Prosecutor can re-file criminal charges.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters