QUESTION

If a criminal charge is dismissed with prejudice due to it being untimely filed, can that charge be added on later?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If a case is dismissed with prejudice, it cannot be refiled.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If it is dismissed with prejudice then it can't be refilled. Dismissal without prejudice is another matter entirely.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If dismissed with prejudice that generally means it cannot be re-filed.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
When a charge is dismissed with prejudice, this generally means that the charge can not be brought again later. Dismissing it without prejudice, on the other hand, means that the charge can be brought again. If your criminal charge was dismissed with prejudice due to the statute of limitations for the offense expiring, then that charge should not be able to be refiled, absent some extraordinary circumstance.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If it is dismissed with prejudice, the charges can never be re-filed. If dismissed without prejudice, then the charges could be re-filed later, provided it is not beyond the statute of limitations.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If something is dismissed "with prejudice," it means that it can't be brought up again. If it is dismissed "without prejudice," that particular case is dismissed, but the cause of action can be brought before the Court again.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
No. What do you think "with prejudice" means?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters