QUESTION

If a detective "has" been investigating a known residence for drug transactions should there be paperwork or evidence to prove that if requested?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been arrested over a year and a half ago by the same detectives 2 times for marijuana possession and this other night i was caught again.. The report said he had been investigating the residence i was at for known drug transactions. my car was parked across the street and i was at my friends house for 4 hours as a goodbye before he went back to school. The cops do know my vehicle as they have impounded it twice before in the past. I believe i was targeted and followed because of who i am with know evidence as to what i had in my vehicle. I did not smoke nor have marijuana on my person at any point while i was there. If this detective was truly investigating this property and surveilling it, which is not true, wouldn't there be some sort of paper work showing an open investigation? This is but one of many holes in the officers police report, but it is the very first sentence of the report i would like an opinion before i ask my attorney which i have already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The drug investigations are coordinated by a senior officer in the prosecutors office for each county. As such, there is a file on each home where they believe drugs are being distributed. In addition, there are files on people that frequent those homes. What happened to you? Where are you charged? Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 11th, 2015 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters