QUESTION

If a detective lies in the interview room And then tells the truth on stand can I sue?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2023 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I went under investigation for almost four years. One of the cops lied in the interview room and at trail he got fought in his lie And I was found not guilty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
Probably; however, finding an attorney willing to take that case is perhaps the biggest obstacle to accomplish that. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:32 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters