QUESTION

If a detective wants to speak to me about a crime and says that the supposed victim is not pressing charges, can he still press charges?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex is claiming I took cash from his home. He filed a police report and now a detective wants to speak to me. He stated that my ex is not pressing charges but he wants to close the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Never speak t a detective investigating you without forst speaking with a lawyer.   Never walk into the den of the lion.   Do you not watch tv police shows?   They always show the person talking to the detenctive and then getting arrested
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters