QUESTION

If a felony in NY is expunge can I get back the right to own a gun?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Expungements - New York
More details to this question:
I had a burglerized a home when 16 years old (1978) and was YO, youthful offender in Central NY. I was convicted of a Class E felony. I've found out recently I can't own or purchase a gun and desire to own one legally.I'm I out of luck? Please help, thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as expunge in NY State.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters