QUESTION

If a friend is in jail for 1 week now for a DUI, how long can he be held in jail?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
Court dates are this week. Should I try and post bail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A person held in jail pending trial is entitled to a trial within 60 days from their commencement date, which is essentially the date of their arraignment. (the date they entered the plea of not guilty) CrRLJ 3.3. If you are willing to post bail for your friend, I would recommend it so he or she doesn?t make a decision on the case based on whether they will remain in custody or not.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters