QUESTION

If a friend of mine got pulled over, did the breathalyzer and blood test, she was arrested but she received no charges, is it possible?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
A friend of mine got pulled over, did the breathalyzer, and then a blood test. She was arrested, and her license was shredded, but she received no charges. She is also abusing prescription drugs, and uses recreational marijuana. Is her license suspended if she received no paper permit? She is also under investigation by CPS for abuse and neglect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may just take some time for the prosecutor to issue charges.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters