QUESTION

If a friend was caught with illegal material on his computer and is trying to pin it on me, should I agree to a polygraph?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
A person who I thought was a very good friend of mine was caught with child porn on his laptop. He is trying to pin it on me to save his ass. The police want me to take a polygraph, but I know those things can be misread and hurt innocent people. Do I have to take it? Can I refuse? Will I be in trouble for refusing?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should talk to a good criminal lawyer and tell him the truth. You should not talk to the police or take a polygraph. Only unsophisticated people talk to the police, intelligent and educated people understand their rights and demand a lawyer and demand that all questioning stop. Then the police must stop all questioning but they do not have to provide you with a lawyer and will not do so. It is just the way the law is constructed that you must specifically ask for a lawyer, not say "Maybe I should talk to a lawyer" or "Do I need a lawyer?" You must also demand that all questioning stop or the police can continue to interrogate you.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an attorney, provide him with all of the facts of the incident, and follow his advice. Do not talk to anyone about this incident without your attorney present.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
It is his computer. He is the one in trouble. You should NOT take a poly graph. You should NOT talk to the police. They are just hoping that you confess to this thing.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Do not post details on a public forum. Hire a private lawyer. These are serious allegations that could end up in having to report as a child molester for the rest of your life.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Never talk to the police or agree to talk to the police or take any polygraphs without first consulting with a lawyer. Then decide if it is in your best interest to talk to the police or take a polygraph. You may want to arrange with your attorney, to take a private polygraph to see how well you perform on one.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Decline to talk to officers and request counsel. Do not go see them. Do not try to tell your side. Do nothing on the matter, not with friends, nor with police, until you see counsel. And then, do what counsel tells you. No lone ranger stuff.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First and foremost, ASAP hire a lawyer who has experience handling Criminal Sexual Conduct charges to defend you - these charges are VERY serious. I would never recommend my client agree to submit to a police-administered polygraph test unless they had FIRST passed a confidential, independent polygraph test by my own polygraph expert.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots agree to polygraphs and/or talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Get an attorney, this is not the time to go it alone. Generally it is not a good idea to take a police administered polygraph.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters