QUESTION

If a girl under the age 16 is raped, is there a paper she can sign that would put the case completely in her hands?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Parents would have no say. Parents couldn't drop or keep charges. Everything's under the child's control.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The prosecutor has control of filing and going forward on charges.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters