QUESTION

If A gun is a found in a car with multiple passengers and nobody claims the weapon who gets charged with the weapon

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The gun was found on the backseat where a passenger was sitting before being removed from the car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Anyone who had access to the weapon could be charged with possession of it - you do not have to own a weapon to be in possession of it. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters