QUESTION

If a gun is found in a car how long before you know if your prints were on the gun and does the da have to tell your attorney if your prints was on it

Asked on Feb 18th, 2023 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A gun was found in a car I was in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
DAs are supposed to turn over evidence to your counsel as soon after they find it. They have a duty to disclose, a failure to disclose is misconduct. Given they found the gun in the car and you at some point were in the car, that is still a big problem for you. Best of luck.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2023 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters