QUESTION

If a gun was found in a car not registered to driver, how do fingerprints and DNA affect the outcome of this case?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Car is not registered to driver, it was borrowed. Gun unregistered not found in possession of the driver.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You possibly may have a defense as to possession. Review the case carefully with a criminal defense attorney. I have won many of these possession cases at the trial stage with contraband found in the car and not on or about any particular person in the car.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 6:37 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters