QUESTION

If a judge has shown a strong bias towards an individual in a previous case, can the judge be disqualified for having a strong bias towards the defend

Asked on Jun 19th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A man that we have a protection order against repeat violence, has 4 criminal cases against him . The judge assigned has a history of thinking He is a victim of being picked on. Although she will judge only guilty or not Guilty, she will have full latitude in the sentencing phase. How can she be disqualfied for bias towards this individual.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Some people mistake the fact that a judge has ruled against you as bias   Legal bias is a different story   Here is an older article which provides an introduction. I am sure you will be able tofind more recent ones   https://www.flsenate.gov/UserContent/Session/2011/Publications/InterimReports/pdf/2011-128ju.pdf  
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters