QUESTION

If a judge issues a non process order on a traffic violation, can the mayor and police chief process anyway?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
A judge issued an order to non process a minor traffic violation in city court in a small town. The police chief and mayor issue a warrant and suspend the driver's license of the defendant. Do they have the authority to do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
If a court dismissed a violation the police cannot then act on their own. I'd have an attorney not from that area look at the situation and then follow that attorney's advice.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters