QUESTION

If a judge sentences you to an illegal sentence, can it be reversed

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was told by his appeals attorney that his 5 year sentence with a 2 year mandatory minimum is illegal because the judge left it as a 2nd degree crime and didn't change it to a 3rd degree. She said if he pursues the appeal he can end up serving the full 5 years. Can they actually change his sentence? He agreed to the plea deal of 5 with a 2. He never would've agreed to 5 with a 5.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i did answer this question earlier. i would need the 'adult pre-sentence report' to answer properly. this report would include the guilt plea and the sentence requirements. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters