QUESTION

if a lawyer has been disbarred in one state is it possible to be admitted in another state?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most states will recriprocate with suspension of a lawyer, so if a lawyer is disbarred in one state, most other states would probably not admit the lawyer. Often if a lawyer is licensed in more than one state and is suspended in one state, the other state will suspend the lawyer also.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Huntington, NY at Law Offices of Darrin H. Berger, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I would not rule anything out. However, It would be exceedingly difficult to be admitted after being disbarred.  First of all, it would be impossible to conceal the fact of being disbarred from the application process. The state where admittance is being sought would defer to the state where the lawyer was disbarred. The lawyer would probably have to go to the state where disbarred and seek a waiver which essentially would allow him to apply for reinstatement in that state were he a resident and otherwise eligible for reinstatement. This would have the salutary effect of giving him a green light to apply in the other state.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters