QUESTION

If a member of the jury says she has heard of the defendant but doesn't know him personally does that call for mistrial

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Drug Crimes - Tennessee
More details to this question:
She lived across the street from him also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she revealed this in voir dire but the defense decided to keep her on the jury anyway, then the answer is no.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters