QUESTION

If a minor stole something but was never arrested or convicted do they have a juvenille record

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i stole a ipod touch when i was 14 but was never arrested or convicted of anything. There was a police report out or it also I later admitted to it and my mom told me that the police had my name but like i said i was never prosecuted or anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If no adjudication in juvenile court, or fine at the local magistrate, very doubtful.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters